USAHistory.org Home Page

Presidents of the United States

Vice President and Cabinet

Under President George Walker Bush

From January 20, 2005 to January 20, 2009

Department Name Took Office Left Office
Treasury Department John William Snow February 3, 2003 June 30, 2006
Department of Defense Robert Michael Gates December 18, 2006 June 30, 2011
Donald Henry Rumsfeld January 20, 2001 December 18, 2006
Department of Justice Alberto R. Gonzales February 3, 2005 September 17, 2007
John David Ashcroft February 2, 2001 February 3, 2005
Department of State Condoleezza Rice January 26, 2005 January 20, 2009
Colin Luther Powell January 20, 2001 January 26, 2005
Department of the Interior Dirk Arthur Kempthorne May 29, 2006 January 19, 2009
Gale Ann Norton January 31, 2001 March 31, 2006
Department of Agriculture Edward Thomas Schafer January 28, 2008 January 20, 2009
Michael Owen Johanns January 21, 2005 September 20, 2007
Department of Commerce Carlos Miguel Gutierrez February 7, 2005 January 20, 2009
Donald Louis Evans January 20, 2001 February 7, 2005
Department of Labor Elaine Lan Chao January 29, 2001 January 20, 2009
Department of Health and Human Services Michael Okerlund Leavitt January 26, 2005 January 20, 2009
Tommy George Thompson February 2, 2001 January 26, 2005
Department of Housing and Urban Development Steven C. Preston June 4, 2008 January 20, 2009
Alphonso R. Jackson April 1, 2004 April 18, 2008
Department of Transportation Mary E. Peters October 17, 2006 January 20, 2009
Norman Yoshio Mineta January 25, 2001 August 7, 2006
Department of Energy Samuel Wright Bodman III February 1, 2005 January 20, 2009
Edward Spencer Abraham January 20, 2001 February 1, 2005
Department of Education Margaret M. LaMontagne Spellingss January 20, 2005 January 20, 2009
Department of Veterans Affairs James Benjamin Peake December 20, 2007 January 20, 2009
Jim Nicholson January 26, 2005 October 1, 2007
Department of Homeland Security Michael Chertoff February 15, 2005 January 21, 2009
Environmental Protection Agency Stephen Lee Johnson January 26, 2005 January 20, 2009
Michael Okerlund Leavitt November 6, 2003 January 26, 2005