Home Page

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President Gerald Rudolph Ford, 1974 to 1977

Vice President

Nelson Rockefeller Appointed 1974

Cabinet

State Henry Kissinger August 4, 1973 to January 20, 1977
Treasury William E. Simon March 4, 1974 to January 20, 1977
Attorney General William Saxbe January 4, 1974 to December 1974
Edward H. Levi February 5, 1975 to January 20, 1977
Interior Rogers Morton January 29, 1971 to April 30, 1975
Stanley K. Hathaway 1975
Thomas Kleppe July 27, 1975 to January 20, 1977
Agriculture Earl Lauer Butz December 2, 1971 to October 4, 1976
John Albert Knebel November 4, 1976 to to January 20, 1977
Commerce Frederick B. Dent February 2, 1973 to March 26, 1975
Rogers C. B. Morton May 1, 1975 to February 2, 1976
Elliott L. Richardon February 2, 1976 to January 20, 1977
Labor Peter J. Brennan February 2, 1973 to March 15, 1975
John T. Dunlop March 18, 1975 to January 31, 1976
Willie J. Usery, Jr. February 10, 1976 to January 20, 1977
Defense James R. Schlesinger June 28, 1973 to November 3, 1975
Donald Rumsfeld November 20, 1975 to January 20, 1977
Health, Education, and Welfare Casper Weinberger February 8, 1973 to June 26, 1975
Forrest D. Matthews July 22, 1975 to January 20, 1977
Housing and Urban Development James T. Lynn 1974 to 1975
Carla A. Hills March 10, 1975 to January 20, 1977
Transportation Claude Brinegar February 2, 1973 to Februray 1, 1975
William T. Coleman March 7, 1975 to January 21, 1977