Home Page

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President Richard Milhous Nixon, 1973 to 1974

Vice President

Spiro Theodore Agnew
Resigned 1973
1972 Election
Gerald Rudolph Ford
Appointed 1973

Cabinet

State Henry Kissinger August 4, 1973 to January 20, 1977
Treasury George P. Schultz June 12, 1973 to April 30, 1974
William E.Simon March 1974 to January 20, 1977
Attorney General William Saxbe January 4, 1974 to December 1974
Interior Rogers Morton January 29, 1971 to April 30, 1975
Agriculture Earl Lauer Butz December 2, 1971 to October 4, 1976
John Albert Knebel November 4, 1976 to January 20, 1977
Commerce Frederick B. Dent February 2, 1973 to March 26, 1975
Labor Peter J. Brennan February 2, 1973 to March 3, 1975
Defense James R. Schlesinger June 28, 1973 to November 3, 1975
Health, Education, and Welfare Casper Weinberger February 8, 1973 to June 26, 1975
Housing and Urban Development James T. Lynn 1973 to 1974
Transportation Claude S. Brinegar February 2, 1973 to February 1, 1975