Home Page

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President Lyndon Baines Johnson, 1965 to 1969

Vice President

Hubert H. Humphrey 1964 Election

Cabinet

State David Dean Rusk January 21, 1961 to January 21, 1969
Treasury Henry H. Fowler April 1, 1965 to January 20, 1969
Attorney General Nicholas Katzenbach February 13, 1965 to October 3, 1966
Ramsey Clark March 10, 1967 to January 20, 1969
Postmaster General Lawrence F. O'Brien November 3, 1965 to January 20, 1969
Marvin Watson 1965 to 1969
Interior Stewart Lee Udall January 21, 1961 to January 20, 1969
Agriculture Orville Lothrop Freeman January 21, 1961 to January 20, 1969
Commerce John T. Connor January 18, 1965 to January 31, 1967
Alexander B. Trowbridge June 14, 1967 to March 1, 1968
Cyrus R. Smith March 6, 1968 to January 19, 1969
Labor W. Willard Wirtz September 25, 1962 to January 20, 1969
Defense Robert S. McNamara January 21, 1961 to February 29, 1968
Clark Clifford March 1, 1968 to January 20, 1969
Health, Education, and Welfare John W. Gardner August 18, 1965 to January 20, 1969
Wilbur J. Cohen 1968 to 1969
Housing and Urban Development Robert C. Weaver History of the Department
Robert C. Wood January 2, 1969 to January 21, 1969
Transportation Alan S. Boyd January 16, 1967 to January 20, 1969