Home Page

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President Harry S. Truman, 1945 to 1949

Vice President

None

Cabinet

State Edward Reilley Stettinius, Jr. November 30, 1944 to July 2, 1945
James Francis Byrnes July 3, 1945 to January 7, 1947
George Catlett Marshall January 21, 1947 to January 20, 1949
Treasury Fred M. Vinson July 18, 1945 to June 23, 1946
John W. Snyder June 25, 1946 to January 20, 1953
Secretary of War Robert P. Patterson September 27, 1945 to July 1, 1947
Kenneth C. Royall July 25, 1947 to September 17, 1947
Attorney General Tom C. Clark July 1, 1945 to August 23, 1949
Postmaster General Frank C. Walker September 10, 1940 to May 8, 1945
Robert E. Hannigan July 1, 1945 to December 15, 1947
Jesse M. Donaldson December 16, 1947 to January 20, 1953
Secretary of the Navy James V. Forrestal May 8, 1944 to September 17, 1947
Interior Harold LeClair Ickes March 4, 1933 to February 15, 1946
Julius Albert Krug March 18, 1946 to December 1, 1949
Agriculture Claude Raymond Wickard September 5, 1940 to June 29, 1945
Clinton Presba Anderson June 30, 1945 to May 10, 1948
Charles Franklin Brannan June 2, 1948 to January 20, 1953
Commerce Henry A. Wallace March 2, 1945 to September 20, 1946
W. Averaell Harriman October 7, 1946 to April 22, 1948
Charles W. Sawyer May 6, 1948 to January 20, 1953
Labor Lewis B. Schwellenbach July 1, 1945 to June 10, 1948
Maurice J. Tobin August 13, 1948 to January 20, 1953
Defense James V. Forrestal September 17, 1947 to March 22, 1949