Home Page

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President Frankin D. Roosevelt, 1941 to 1945

Vice President

Henry A. Wallace 1940 Election

Cabinet

State Cordell Hull March 4, 1933 to November 29, 1944
Edward Reilley Stettinius, Jr. November 30, 1944 to July 2, 1945
Treasury Henry Morgenthau, Jr. January 8, 1934 to July 17, 1945
Attorney General Francis Biddle September 5, 1941 to June 30, 1945
Postmaster General Frank C. Walker September 10, 1940 to May 8, 1945
Secretary of Navy Frank Knox July 10, 1940 to April 28, 1944
James V. Forrestal May 8, 1944 to September 17, 1947
Interior Harold LeClair Ickes March 4, 1933 to February 15, 1946
Agriculture Claude Raymond Wickard September 5, 1940 to June 29, 1945
Commerce Jesse Jones September 19, 1940 to March 1, 1945
Henry Agard Wallace March 2, 1945 to September 20, 1946
Labor Frances Perkins March 4, 1933 to June 30, 1945