Home Page

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, 1937 to 1941

Vice President

John Nance Garner 1936 Election

Cabinet

State Cordell Hull March 4, 1933 to November 29, 1944
Treasury Henry Morgenthau, Jr. January 8, 1934 to July 17, 1945
Secretary of War Henry H. Woodring September 25, 1936 to June 19, 1940
Henry L. Stimson July 10, 1940 to September 21, 1945
Attorney General Homer S. Cummings March 4, 1933 to January 1, 1939
Frank Murphy January 17, 1939 to January 17, 1940
Robert H. Jackson January 18, 1940 to September 4, 1941
Postmaster General James A. Farley March 4, 1933 to September 9, 1940
Frank C. Walker September 10, 1940 to May 8, 1945
Secretary of the Navy Claude A. Swanson March 4, 1933 to July 7, 1939
Charles Edison December 30, 1939 to July 10, 1940
Frank Knox July 10, 1940 to April 28, 1944
Interior Harold LeClair Ickes March 4, 1933 to February 15, 1946
Agriculture Henry Agard Wallace March 4, 1933 to September 4, 1940
Claude Raymond Wickard September 5, 1940 to June 29, 1945
Commerce Daniel C. Roper March 4, 1933 to December 23, 1938
Harry L. Hopkins December 24, 1938 to September 18, 1940
Jesse Jones September 19, 1940 to February, 1945
Labor Frances Perkins March 4, 1933 to June 30, 1945