Home Page U.S. Presidents

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President Ulysses Simpson Grant, 1873 to 1877

Vice President

Henry Wilson 1872 Election

Cabinet

Secretary of State Hamilton Fish March 17, 1869 to March 11, 1877
Secretary of the Treasury William Richardson March 17, 1873 to June 3, 1874
Benjamin Bristow June 4, 1874 to June 20, 1876
Lot M. Morrill July 7, 1876 to March 9, 1877
Secretary of War William W. Belknap November 1, 1869 to March 1, 1876
Alfonso Taft March 8, 1876 to May 22, 1876
James D. Cameron June 1, 1876 to March 12, 1877
Attorney General G. H. Williams January 10, 1872 to May 15, 1875
Edwards Pierrepont Maya 15, 1875 to May 31, 1876
Alphonso Taft May 22, 1876 to March 3, 1877
Postmaster General John A. J. Creswell March 5, 1869 to July 6, 1870
James W. Marshall July 7, 1874 to August 23, 1874
Marshall Jewell July 3, 1874 to July 12, 1876
James N. Tyner July 12, 1876 to March 11, 1877
Secretary of the Navy George M. Robeson June 25, 1869 to March 12, 1877
Interior Columbus Delano November 1, 1870 to September 30, 1875
Zachariab Chandler October 19, 1875 to March 11, 1877