Home Page U.S. Presidents

Vice President and Cabinet Under
President John Tyler, 1841 to 1845

Vice President

None

Cabinet

Secretary of State Daniel Webster March 5, 1841 to May 8, 1843
Hugh Swinton Legare May 9, 1843 to June 20, 1843
Abel Parker Upshur June 23, 1843 to February 28, 1844
John C. Calhoun March 6, 1844 to March 6, 1845
Secretary of the Treasury Thomas Ewing March 5, 1841 to September 13, 1841
Walter Forward September 13, 1841 to March 1, 1843
John Canfield Spencer March 3, 1843 to May 2, 1844
George Mortimer Bibb July 4, 1844 to March 7, 1845
Secretary of War John Bell March 5, 1841 to September 11, 1841
John C. Spencer October 12, 1841 to March 3, 1843
James M. Porter March 8, 1843 to January 30, 1844
William Wilkins February 20, 1844 to March 6, 1845
Attorney General John J. Crittenden March 5, 1841 to September 13, 1841
Hugh S. Legare September 13, 1841 to June 20, 1843
John Nelson July 1, 1843 to March 5, 1845
Postmaster General Francis Granger March 6, 1841 to September 18, 1841
Charles Wickliffe October 13, 1841 to March 6, 1845
Secretary of the Navy George Badger March 5, 1841 to September 11, 1841
Abel P. Upshur September 13, 1841 to July 23, 1843
David Henshaw July 24, 1843 to February 19, 1844
Thomas Gilmer February 19, 1844 to Februry 28, 1844
John Y. Mason March 14, 1844 to March 10, 1845